John Baylies freelance musician & audio technician

Upcoming Shows

Dingonek mini-tour

  • Friday, February 9th, 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: The Otesaga Resort Hotel. 60 Lake St, Cooperstown, NY

  • Saturday, February 10th, 3:30 pm: Improvisation Masterclass at Ithaca College

  • Saturday, February 10th, 10:30 pm - 1:30 am: The Upstairs. 210 W State St, Ithaca, NY

  • Tuesday, February 13th, 7:30 pm - 9:45 pm: SOB’s. 204 Varick St, New York, NY

Past Sousastep Shows

2023

May 29: Rockwood Stage 2
    Vid Jamnik - vibraphone
    Steven McArdle - drums + fx
    David Baylies - trumpet + fx

2022

October 31: Rockwood Stage 2
    Steven McArdle - drums + fx
    David Baylies - trumpet + fx

August 18: H0L0 “Warper Party”
    Clemens Graßman - drums
    David Baylies - trumpet + fx

2019

July 10: Tsunami Brown Note “Dead Crew Orbit”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx
    Theo Woodward - synths, samples, vocals

June 13: The Deep End “Warper Party”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx
    Theo Woodward - synths, samples, vocals

May 12: Muchmores “Mannequin Hands”
    Theo Woodward - synths, samples, vocals

April 3: Brooklyn College “International Electroacoustic Music Festival”

March 25: H0l0 “BC Composers’ Collective Presents”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx
    Theo Woodward - synths, samples, vocals
    Hanol Kim - synth
    Bobby Spellman - slide trumpet, horn
    Swiss Chris - drums, sampler
    Vid Jamnik - mallet station
    Sang Min Chae - live visuals

March 24: Ye Olde Can Factory “Share.NYC Open Jam”
    Swiss Chris - drums & sampler

March 11: Brooklyn College “3 Experiments in Electroacoustic Improvisation”
    Theo Woodward - synths, samples, vocals
    Hanol Kim - synth
    Swiss Chris - drums & sampler
    Vid Jamnik - vibraphone
    Allan Randall - marimba
    David Baylies - e-trumpet “Stella”
    Faye Cosmo - theremin
    Nori Hirata - guitar

January 23: Brooklyn College “2 Experiments in Electroacoustic Improvisation”
    Hanol Kim - synth
    Swiss Chris - drums & sampler
    Allan Randal - marimba
    Theo Woodward - synths, samples, vocals
    Robin Meeker-Cummings - synths, samples

2018

December 19: Brooklyn College “Experiment in Electroacoustic Improvisation”
    Swiss Chris - drums & sampler
    Hanol Kim - synth
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx
    Welf Dorr - saxophone + fx
    James Tweedie - saxophone + fx
    Patricio Jijon - bass guitar
    Megan Miter - snare
    Theo Woodward - synths, samples, vocals
    Vid Jamnik - vibraphone
    Robin Meeker-Cummings - synths, samples

November 3rd 2018: 3rd Electrobrass Conference

September 17th 2018: Bushwick Public House “Bushwick Improvisers’ Series”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx
    David Baylies - e-trumpet “Stella”
    Hanol Kim - synth
    Sam Parsons - drums

May 22nd 2018: Shapeshifter “Brooklyn College Composer’s Collective - This is the end!”
    Satish Indofunk - trumpet + fx
    David Baylies - e-trumpet “Stella”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx
    Hanol Kim - synth

April 16th 2018: Shapeshifter “BroCo MaSS—Recording Ensemble and Global Jazz Night”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx
    Hanol Kim - synth
    David Baylies - trumpet “Stella”

March 28th 2018: Brooklyn College Roosevelt 312 “International Electroacoustic Music Festival”
    Hanol Kim - piano

February 15th 2018: Shapeshifter “BroCo Mass”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx

January 9th 2018: H0l0 “BC Composers’ Collective Presents a Night of Post-Skronk Grooves”
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx

2017

November 2nd, 2017: Brooklyn College “International Electroacoustic Music Festival”
    Don Hollis - trumpet + fx
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx

October 27th, 2017: Muchmores “Strange Stage Experimental Open Mic”
    Don Hollis - trumpet
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx

September 25th, 2017: Shapeshifter “BroCo Mass”
    Don Hollis - trumpet + fx
    Uran Kamper - saxophone + fx